The IUSB Vision Weblog

The way to crush the middle class is to grind them between the millstones of taxation and inflation. – Vladimir Lenin

More Video Evidence on the Bogus N-Word Accusation at D.C. Tea Party.

Posted by iusbvision on May 12, 2010

Yup, they lied.

It is like this – they made up the N word accusation, but unfortunately for the liars there are a dozens of video’s at every angle of when they said it was, so when caught they told the AP that WE had it all wrong, it was before at another  time. Unfortunately we have many videos of that as well.

Lesson learned, don’t make up lies in the midst of a sea of new media.

Via Big Government.com:

We all know the story by now.  Rep. Andre Carson (D-In) says that he and Rep. John Lewis (D-Ga) were assaulted with racial slurs by Tea Party protesters as they walked down the step of the Cannon office building and headed to the Capitol on March 20th.  Rep. Emanuel Cleaver (D-Mo) also told reporters that he heard the ‘N-word’ as he was walking a few yards behind Rep. Lewis.  “It was like a chorus”, Rep. Cleaver said.

Only problem is:  Rep. Cleaver wasn’t there.  He didn’t walk behind Rep. Lewis coming down the steps of Cannon on the way to the Capitol.  He walked behind Rep. Lewis coming UP the steps of Cannon on the way BACK from the Capitol.

Of course, Rep. Cleaver and Rep. Carson could claim that racial slurs were screamed both times by the Tea Party protesters.  If that’s the case, then they have contradicted their own narrative from two weeks ago when the AP ran a story with the headline:

Wrong video of health protest spurs N-word feud

The entire thesis of that story was that the dumb, right-wing wackos were looking at the wrong video at the wrong time to show that racial slurs didn’t happen.  We’d been looking at a video showing the Congressional Black Caucus walking up the steps of Cannon returning from the Capitol.  But, it is now claimed, the racial slurs were shouted earlier in the day while Rep. Carson and Rep. Lewis were walking to the Capitol.

If last month’s narrative was that there were no racial slurs shouted on the way up the steps of Cannon, then how did Rep. Cleaver hear a chorus of the ‘N-word’?

It seems there’s only one question left to ask:  Who’s lying, Rep. Carson or Rep. Cleaver?  Or… both?

One Response to “More Video Evidence on the Bogus N-Word Accusation at D.C. Tea Party.”

  1. […] claimed that Tea Party protesters in DC chanted the N-word at him 15 times, except oops, hey John dozens of people filmed the event from multiple angles and guess what, no N-word. Andrew Breitbart offered $100,000 for proof that it happened. No […]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: